About us

Privacy Policy

Our Pledge

We at Azuzzi recognize the importance of your privacy. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong. This privacy policy statement explains how personal data is collected and used by Azuzzi.

Please read this statement carefully. By accessing or utilizing the services on http://www.azuzzi.com or its Facebook fans page (collectively, “this Website”), it means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you complete any form via this Website, after you have completed the form and pressed the button "submit", “confirm”, “save”or “add”, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. Azuzzi reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) ("Data"), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. "You", "your", “member”and "users" refer to any person that accesses this Website for any reason.

 

This Website does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data on this Website. Azuzzi requests that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web.

 

Collection of data and its purposes

When you use this Website to register an account, make enquiries and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website, you may have to provide to Azuzzi your Data including but not limited to your name, gender, age range, contact details, email address and Facebook ID. You agree to provide to Azuzzi such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to Azuzzi will be collected and used as follows:
(a) for verification of identity and record;
(b) for display on the membership portal when you use this Website, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data;
(c) for analysis and for comparison with others' Data in order to develop Azuzzi products or services and market promotion programmes;
(d) for communicating with you about your purchases;
(e) for communicating with you offers and promotions in relation to products provided by Azuzzi;
(f) for storing communication contacting details;
(g) for generating survey on user traffic on this Website;
(h) for processing of your purchases;
(i) for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees ;
(j) for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, making payment to or requesting payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the users;

(k) for facilitating the daily operation of your account; and
(l) for implementing your instruction, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service.

Direct Marketing

After you have provided personal verifiable Data to Azuzzi, you may from time to time receive telephone calls, SMS, emails and direct mails containing direct marketing information on offers and promotions in relation to products provided by Azuzzi.

If you do not wish to receive any such direct marketing communications, whether or not you have consented to Azuzzi providing you such information, you can at any time send us your request to our customer service team..

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Azuzzi complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

Retention, storage and Disclosure of data

You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of Azuzzi within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, allow access and transfer such Data to:
(a) any employee of Azuzzi who are authorized to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(b) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to Azuzzi and is engaged by Azuzzi for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(c) anyone that Azuzzi has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;
(d) anyone who reasonably requires Azuzzi to make the same disclosure in order that Azuzzi can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.

You agree that Azuzzi can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:
(i) in compliance with relevant laws;
(ii) to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website;
(iii) to protect the rights, properties or interests of Azuzzi; or
(iv) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.
Azuzzi specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. Azuzzi also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your Data to any third party other than the above.

Security of Data

Azuzzi will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, Azuzzi cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, Azuzzi will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website or this App will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that Azuzzi’advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with Azuzzi and Azuzzi will not have any responsibility for such. If Azuzzi receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

 

Amendment to data

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by Azuzzi and request amendment to your personal data. If you wish to access or amend your personal data held by Azuzzi, please send your request to our customer care team. .

Cookies

Azuzzi may use cookies on this Website or this App. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user's computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user's computer or mobile phone and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. The purpose for this Website to use cookies is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies may allow Azuzzi to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that Azuzzi can effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note that this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

Use of Web Beacons

Azuzzi may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.

Links to third Parties’Websites

Please note that Azuzzi provides links to third parties' websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. Azuzzi is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third parties applications or how information is collected. Azuzzi recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties’websites or applications before you submit any information to them.


Retention of data

Azuzzi shall retain your Data after you have registered or provided your Data via this Website. Your Data will be retained not more than one year after your unsuccessful application for membership, the termination or expiration of your membership or termination of the membership plan or the purpose for which you provided your Data, and thereafter erased.